Shea Oil: A Luxurious Haircare Experience

IMG_20170817_193528_417

What is shea oil? We know you’ve heard of shea butter – but we’re betting you probably never heard of shea oil? Shea butter and shea oil both come from the same source, the nuts of the African Karite tree, also known as the shea nut tree. But unlike shea butter which is easily available and more popular, shea oil is much rarer and usually, can only be bought from wholesalers. What makes shea butter different from shea oil? And which of the two is better? We shall find out below.

Shea Oil – Defined

The shea seed (technically: nut), from which shea butter is extracted, also contains a less known component – shea oil (where to get it). The shea oil component actually varies from nut to nut, and those nuts with a higher percentage of shea oil are more valuable in the cosmetic manufacturing industry.

While the composition of shea butter and shea oil are similar in most aspects, the difference arises in the amount of stearic acid in the two products. In shea oil, the amount of stearic acid , an essential fatty acid, which gives shea butter its thick consistency, is much lower.

Nevertheless, multiple antioxidants and rich vitamins make shea oil the perfect source for :

  • Hair Strengthening
  • Thermal Protection
  • Moisture Replenishment

 The Extraction Process of Shea Oil

The traditional extraction of shea butter is a highly labor intensive method. The nuts are first dried to halt germination and are then shelled to remove the hard extra cover.

The shelled nuts are then crushed and roasted in large pots over open fires with frequent stirring to prevent the butter from burning. This roasting process gives raw shea butter a characteristic smoky aroma.

The roasted nuts are then ground to a smooth paste and water is added and mixed by hand. As more water is added and the paste is kneaded by hand, a separation of the oil matter from the more solid butter will occur. Shea oil, is therefore a by-product of shea butter, and is much more labor intensive and therefore harder to come by.

The Texture of Shea Oil

IMG_20170817_194121_979

The most important difference between shea butter and shea oil is the texture. While shea butter is solid at room temperature and has a denser creamier texture, shea oil is in liquid form and has a thick oily texture. Shea oil has a wonderful deep golden color and has a flat yet characteristic odor, although the refined oil may be deodorized to make it odorless.

The Nutrients in Shea Oil

Both shea butter and shea oil have similar nutrients as they come from the same source. We cannot say one is better than the other in the form of nutrient composition.

Shea oil is composed of essential fatty acids such as:

  • Oleic – 73.15%
  • Linoleic – 13.7%
  • Stearic – 8.5%
  • Palmitic – 4.0%
  • Alpha-Linolenic – 0.33%

The Benefits of Shea Oil

Shea oil has many benefits, such as:

→ Moisturizer: Shea oil acts as a powerful moisturizer for dry, flaky skin.

→ Strengthens hair: Shea oil can be blended with a lighter oil such as olive oil for a hair-straightening treatment.

→ Heals skin: Shea oil can be used for a variety of skin ailments such as rosacea, psoriasis and eczema as it has anti-inflammatory compounds and healing properties such as humectant properties and soothing properties.

→ Non-comedogenic: Like shea butter, shea oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it will not clog your skin and can therefore be used on acne-prone skin.

The Uses of Shea Oil

The oily, liquid texture of shea oil gives it the ability to be used in different ways than shea butter. Being liquid, shea oil is easier to apply on the skin, leaving it feeling smooth and supple.

Shea oil can also be used, for example, as a:

  • thick massage oil
  • facial oil
  • body oil
  • hair oil
  • hot oil treatment
  • make-up remover
  • and more

In the cosmetics industry, shea oil is used as a premium product for cosmetics and self-care products with a thinner consistency.

How to revitalize your hair with Shea Oil:

  •  Include shea oil in your regimen by adding shea oil into your deep conditioning mix.
  • You can apply a few drops to the tips of your hair everyday like you would shea butter.
  • You can use is as a treatment for dry scalp by massaging it into your scalp every few days.

In the next few weeks, we will go into detail about shea butter and natural oils and share several awesome recipes as well for all you DIY Kitchenistas.

Afrofinity Tip: If you have very dry skin, adding shea nut oil into your regular body cream/lotion will assist greatly in keeping your skin moisturized.

 

Where to Get Shea Oil

Always ensure to buy 100% pure all natural shea oil. You can order your Shea Fantasy Package (1 Shea Fantasy Oil, 1 Shea Fantasy Butter and 1 Nilotica Shea Butter Soap) from Afrofinity today! Free Delivery Country-Wide

Share

Related posts

Wig-Blog.png

How To Slay A Wig

Kenyan ‘winter’ is fast approaching and what can be more important than getting our sh*t together and figuring out our winter...

Posted

Leave a Reply